GlobeRanger, Keeping track of your assets, so you can focus on what you do best

Privacy Policy

General

At GlobeRanger, we respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit our website.

Personally Identifiable Information

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information (e.g., your name, address, telephone number, or email address) about yourself. We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have submitted this information to us and would like for us to correct, amend or delete such information in our records, please contact us at privacypolicy@globeranger.com. We will use reasonable efforts to correct, amend or delete any of your information in our records that you request.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and/or how we can improve our products and services; we may use that information to contact you or your business about our products and services; and we may provide that information to our third party partners to contact you or your business about our products or services. We will not disclosure your personally identifiable information to any third party or use it for any purpose, other than as stated above, unless you specifically consent to such disclosure or use. We will not sell your personally identifiable information to third party consolidators, marketers or lists.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our employees or agents, users of our products or services, or members of the public.

When you sign up for a newsletter or request information from us regarding our products and services, we may communicate with you via email. Each newsletter and mass promotional e-mail communication will include an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.

When you provide personal information to GlobeRanger, the data controller is GlobeRanger Networks, Inc., whose physical headquarters is located at 1301 E. Collins Blvd. Richardson , Texas 75081 . Personally identifiable information collected on our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using our website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Security Measures

We will take reasonable precautions to protect any personally identifiable information you provide to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Use of Cookies

A “cookie” is an Internet mechanism that lets a website place a very small amount of information on your computer’s hard drive for future use. Our website does not use cookies other than for users who login to the training section of the website. These cookies are used to identify you as a logged in user (and keep you logged in) and for the functionality of some training resources.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other website’s for news and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such website’s.

Changes to Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the information we collect. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our collection or use of your information, please contact us at privacypolicy@globeranger.com.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ADDENDUM

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we (as defined in the Privacy Policy above) are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected (online and offline) or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.  This CCPA Addendum does not apply to our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role with us.

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household. 

  • We collected the following categories of Personal Information:
    • Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;
    • Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
    • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    • Geolocation data, such as device location;
    • Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
    • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this Personal Information from you as well as from our affiliates, publicly available databases, and joint marketing partners.  We use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, as described above in this Privacy Policy under “The Data We Collect and How We Use It.”

  • We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:
    • Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;
    • Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
    • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    • Geolocation data, such as device location;
    • Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
    • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We disclosed these categories of Personal Information to: our affiliates: resellers and distributors; consultants and other trusted third-party service providers; our event co-sponsors and alliance partners; third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices; and third-party sponsors of contests, surveys or similar promotions.

  • We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA the following categories of Personal Information:
    • Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers;
    • Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, and payment card number;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age and gender;
    • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    • Geolocation data, such as device location;
    • Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information; and
    • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  • Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@us.fujitsu.com or by phone at 1-800-FUJITSU. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Message Us

Send us a message.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.